Our Achievements



500Facebook
300Twitter
200 Instagram
100 Linkedin

Ganga Quest 2019



The programme saw high participation from across the country with highest participation from Delhi followed by Uttar Pradesh. A total of 36,321 participants played Ganga Quest 2019 and as per statistics, highest participation was from students studying in class VII to class X, with the highest participation from Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan. State wise participation chart clearly shows pan-India participation with substantial representation from almost all States and Union Territories. The States from where main stem of Ganga flows, i.e Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal participated in large numbers with highest participation from Uttar Pradesh.



Accolades

The following winners and best performers were awarded and recognised

  • Top 3 performers in 4 grades were awarded with tablets/amazon kindle/digicam and certificate. Bal Bharti Public School, Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, New Delhi was identified as the school with maximum students participating, with 1000+ students enrolling and attempting the Ganga Quest. Deputy Chief of Mission, German Embassy, Dr Jasper Wieck and Country Director of GIZ India, Dr Julie Reverie, also awarded the school with highest participants with a day-long ‘Ganga-Fest’ for their students.
  • Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan was awarded for maximum participation from a single institution, with approximately 20,000 students participating.


Top 20 performers in Grade 1 and 2, Top 10 performers in Grade 3 and 4, and first 100 participants were awarded by Hon’ble Secretary of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri U.P. Singh and Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra with knowledge kits and a certificate. The list of winners are enlisted in the official website of Ganga Quest 2019.

Grade Name State District City School Name
1 Banijyoti Hira West Bengal Murshidabad Chakdaha Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Vaishnavi Gupta West Bengal Murshidabad Chakdaha Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Krrish Sarkar West Bengal Murshidabad Chakdaha Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Akash Sahoo Odisha Jharsuguda A.A.H.S,Paharsrigida
1 Nishchay Singh Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr B.K. Senior Secondary School
1 Mayank Uttarakhand Nainital Herman Gmeiner School
1 Summer Sami Uttar Pradesh Agra Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1
1 Bishal Pathak Punjab Amritsar Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 3, New Cantt.
1 Subhali Mohanty Odisha Khordha Kendriya Vidyalaya, CRPF Campus
1 Abinanda Chowdhury Assam Cachar Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Snehamalakar Assam Cachar Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Rhea Elizabeth Jaison Karnataka Bengaluru Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Himani Patani Uttarakhand Almora Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ranikhet
1 Ayman Mukherjee West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Adrija Bhattacharjee West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Soumili Banerjee West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Deepro Sardar West Bengal Nadia Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Debadrita Moulick West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Deblina Biswas West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Nandini Kar West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Anisha Bhattacharya West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Sayan Sadhukhan West Bengal Murshidabad Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Abhijeet Mohanty Odisha Cuttack Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Ananya.B.Rao Andhra Pradesh Anantapur Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Aniket Biswas West Bengal North 24 Parganas Satish Chandra Memorial School
1 Arnav Chachra Delhi Central Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
1 B Prasant Kumar Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Kendriya Vidyalaya Peddapadu
1 Chanchal Goswami Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr B.K. Sr. Sec. School
1 D.Naga Viranchi Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Kendriya Vidyalaya Peddapadu
1 Deborshi Mukherjee West Bengal Paschim Medinipur (West Medinipur) Griffins International School
1 Dooaa Dahiya Delhi North Delhi Delhi Public School, Khewra
1 Falgun Garg Haryana Sirsa Mata Punna Devi D.A.V. School
1 Gurleen Kaur Punjab Amritsar D.A.V International School
1 Harsh Vardhan Maurya Uttar Pradesh Allahabad Dayawanti Punj Model School
1 Himanshi Delhi Central Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
1 Himanshu Haryana Sirsa Mata Punna Devi D.A.V. School
1 Jagdamba Kumari Delhi South Delhi General Raj'S School
1 Jainam Shah Gujarat Vadodara Bright Day School (CBSE)
1 Karan Uttarakhand Pithoragarh Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Mahi Gujarat Dahod Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Manas Malla Telangana Hyderabad Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans Public School
1 Nalin Singh Delhi South West Delhi St. Mary's School
1 Nidhi Rai Odisha Angul D.A.V Public School
1 P Rahul Sai Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Kendriya Vidyalaya Peddapadu
1 Pushkar Kohli Delhi AG DAV Centaury Public School
1 Raaghav Preetham. G Telangana Hyderabad D.A.V.Public School
1 Rama Neekhara Madhya Pradesh Guna Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar, Gail
1 Reetwick Dahiya Delhi North Delhi Delhi Public School, Khewra
1 Riddhi Singla Punjab Ludhiana D.A.V Public School
1 Ritika Sharma Delhi New Delhi Kendriya Vidyalaya Sec 8 Rk Puram
1 Roshan Deep Singh Sandhu Punjab Amritsar D.A.V International School
1 Saminur Alam Assam Goalpara Kendriya Vidyalaya
1 Shaan Bhattacharya West Bengal Paschim Medinipur (West Medinipur) Griffins International School
1 Sheetal Parida Odisha Balasore D.A.V. Public School
1 Sheetal Parida Odisha Balasore D.A.V. Public School
1 Swayam Sopnic Nayak Odisha Sambalpur D.A.V. Public School
1 Tanu Mishra Uttar Pradesh Allahabad Dayawanti Punj Model School
1 Vineet Haryana Hisar Millennium Public School Gangwa
1 Vir N. Shah Gujarat Vadodara Bright Day School (CBSE)
1 Yashaswini Kotipalli Delhi Central Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
2 Adarsh Patel Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur Jabalpur Dehli Public School, Neemkheda
2 Athish Shubhan Karnataka Bengaluru (Bangalore) Urban Bangalore Kendriya Vidyalaya, Nal Campus
2 Yajat Jangra Haryana Hisar Hisar DAV Public School, Hisar
2 Deeksha Dhawan Delhi New Delhi New Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
2 Abhiket Haryana Sonipat D.A.V. Multipurpose Public School
2 Lakshay Sura Haryana Sonipat D.A.V. Multipurpose Public School
2 Aanchal Haryana Sonipat D.A.V. Multipurpose Public School
2 Raghav Arora Haryana Sonipat D.A.V. Multipurpose Public School
2 Rishi Divyakriti Jharkhand Bokaro Delhi Public School
2 Sujal Jayant Bhoyar Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Ram Manoj Gawande Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Bhupesh Tukaram Chavhan Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Mohd. Altamash Uttarakhand Dehradun J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Tarun Jha Jharkhand Ramgarh Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ramgarh Cantt
2 Khushal Sharma Rajasthan Kota Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Kota
2 Mayank Kumar Singh Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1 Hindon
2 Shubham Bihar Saran Kendriya Vidyalaya, Mashrak
2 Suhana Singh Gaur Haryana Faridabad Kendriya Vidyalaya No.3
2 Tikshananshu Punjab Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar (Mohali) Kendriya Vidyalaya, ITBP (1-5), Bhanu
2 Debalina Dey Maharashtra Mumbai City Kendriya Vidyalaya, Koliwada
2 Manya Chopra Delhi New Delhi Montfort School, Ashok Vihar Phase-1
2 Jaismeen Kaur Gill Punjab Ludhiana S.I.S.M.Public School
2 Afiya Iqbal Uttar Pradesh Muzaffarnagar Shardein School
2 Abhinav Aggarwal Uttar Pradesh Lucknow D.A.V. Public School,Indira Nagar
2 Aditya Naskar Maharashtra Pune Kendriya Vidyalaya Nda Khadakwasala
2 Agranee Madhya Pradesh Indore Kendriya Vidyalaya Indore
2 Akhilesh Sahu Manipur Imphal East Kendriya Vidyalaya Leimakhong
2 Alisha Basa Odisha Khordha D.A.V. Pub. Sch. C.S.Pur
2 Ankit Keshari Delhi West Delhi Cambridge Foundation School
2 Anubhav Banerjee West Bengal Dakshin Dinajpur (South Dinajpur) Atreyee D.A.V Public School
2 Anupam Chatterjee Jharkhand Giridih B.N.S.D.A.V. Public School
2 Armaan Garnayak Odisha Angul D.A.V Public School, Gadasila
2 Ashish Singh Maharashtra Nagpur St.Vincent Palloti School
2 Bhupesh Tukaram Chavhan Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School
2 Chirag Singhal Delhi North West Delhi Titiksha Public School
2 Deepika Agrawal Delhi North West Delhi Titiksha Public School
2 Dev Sharma Delhi North West Delhi Titiksha Public School
2 Divyant Olkh Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Pvt Hss (1-12) Sagar Public School
2 Garvita Khosla Delhi North West Delhi Titiksha Public School
2 Harshita Shaw West Bengal North 24 Parganas Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2 Ishapore
2 Jitendra Sudheer Andhra Pradesh Kurnool Ridge E/M High School, Lakshmipuram
2 Jiya Pandya Gujarat Vadodara Bright Day School (CBSE)
2 Kandekar Vedavya Telangana Adilabad Kendriya Vidyalaya
2 Kavish Thukral Punjab Amritsar D.A.V International School
2 Kavya Gujarat Vadodara Bright Day School (CBSE)
2 Mohd. Faiz Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr B.K. Sr. Sec. School
2 Murtaza Aftab Jammu and Kashmir Srinagar K.V. No. 2 AFS
2 Neze Papreja Delhi North West Delhi Titiksha Public School
2 Nikita Pareek Haryana Hisar St Marys School Hisar
2 Piyush Shyam Shirke Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School
2 Prachi Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr B.K. Sr. Sec. School
2 Raghav Agrawal Delhi West Delhi D.A.V. Centenary Public School
2 Ram Manoj Gawande Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Sameer Kadam Madhya Pradesh Hoshangabad Kendriya Vidyalaya SPM
2 Sampreeti Sahana West Bengal Paschim (West) Burdwan (Bardhaman) D.A.V.Model School
2 Sanskriti Singh Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Pvt Hss (1-12) Sagar Public School
2 Seethalakshmi Alagappan Karnataka Bengaluru (Bangalore) Urban J Rashtrothana Vidhya Kendra
2 Sharayu Premdas Rohile Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School, Yavatmal
2 Shraddha M. Chougala Karnataka Belagavi (Belgaum) Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1 Sambra
2 Shravani G. Kedari Maharashtra Pune Prodigy Public Primary & High School
2 Shreya Kush Haryana Jind Kali Ram D.A.V. Public School
2 Siddhartha Goswami Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Pvt Hss (1-12) Campion School
2 Sonal Bagga Haryana Gurugram (Gurgaon) St. Angel's School
2 Sujal Jayant Bhoyar Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School
2 Surya Prakash Sahoo Odisha Khordha M.B.S Public School Unit-III
2 Tanishka Aggarwal Delhi West Delhi D.A.V. Centenary Public School
2 Tejas Santosh Shinde Maharashtra Solapur Maeers Vishwashanitgurkul Nivasi School Wakhri
2 Tina Pradip Borundia Maharashtra Yavatmal J. Darda Eng. School
2 Vrinda Sindhu Delhi West Delhi D.A.V. Centenary Public School
3 Shibhun Mishra Orissa Cuttack Cuttack Stewart Science College
3 Tarang Kumar Himachal Pradesh Shimla Shimla Kendriya Vidyala, Jakhoo
3 Ishaan Kumar Delhi New Delhi New Delhi Bal Bharti Public School, New Delhi
3 Raman Telangana Suryapet Arn school
3 Akshita Haryana Sonipat D.A.V. Multipurpose Public School
3 Ayush Kumar Uttarakhand Nainital Herman Gmeiner School
3 Aakanshya Satapathy Odisha Ganjam Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ambapua
3 Khushveer Gaur Haryana Faridabad Kendriya Vidyalaya, No.1, NH-4
3 Ishmeet Himachal Pradesh Shimla Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jakhoo
3 Mehraj Himachal Pradesh Shimla Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jakhoo
3 Anjali Kumari Bihar Gaya Kendriya Vidyalaya, No.2
3 Salmanshaik Telangana Suryapet Narayana
3 Sai Telangana Suryapet
3 Aarish Chawla Punjab Ludhiana D.A.V Public School
3 Aditya Aggarwal Uttarakhand Dehradun Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2 Hathi Barkala
3 Anshika Gupta Delhi Central Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
3 Armaan Sethi Delhi Central Delhi Bal Bharti Public School
3 Asesh Panigrahi Odisha Cuttack Sishu Bharati HS
3 Charanpreet Singh Punjab Jalandhar Sheela Rani Tangri Dav Pub School
3 Deepanshu Kumar Jharkhand Bokaro Delhi Public School
3 Devansh Dinesh Pandey Uttar Pradesh Amethi (Chatrapati Sahuji Mahraj Nagar) Aditya Birla Public School
3 Priyanka Janagal Punjab Jalandhar Sheela Rani Tangri Dav Pub School
3 Punya Satija Delhi Central Delhi Salwan Public School
3 Shruti Sinha Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad C.R.P.F. Public School
3 Sonia Bhadra West Bengal North 24 Parganas Kendriya Vidyalaya No-2 Ishapore
3 Vardhman Jain Madhya Pradesh Gwalior Pvt. Hss Vandana Convent School
3 Vivek Das Assam Tinsukia Kendriya Vidyalaya Arc
4 Soumya Ranjan Mishra Orissa Cuttack Cuttack University Student
4 Anu Priya Sharma Delhi New Delhi New Delhi Homemaker
4 Akash Sharma Uttar Pradesh Rampur Jwala Nagar
4 Shobhin Bali Delhi South West Delhi Amity University Campus
4 Mandeep Kumar Delhi New Delhi CISF Duty At Airport
4 Robin Delhi North West Delhi SLS DAV Public School
4 Kashish Kumar Delhi Central Delhi Vivekananda Institute Of Professional Studies
4 Rajive Delhi North West Delhi
4 Ripunjay Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad
4 Prasanna Kumar Mishra Odisha Cuttack
4 Prasanna Kumar Mishra Odisha Cuttack
4 Divyanshi Chaudhary Uttarakhand Udham Singh Nagar
4 Priti Kumari Bihar West Champaran
4 Rahul Prashad Dahiya Rajasthan Jodhpur
4 Sushma Rajasthan Jodhpur